Showing category "Frequently Asked Questions" (Show all posts)

"Do I Need To Send My Staff On A Pool Plant Course?"

Posted by poolplantcourses.com on Monday, December 28, 2015, In : Frequently Asked Questions 
First, let's take a look at what the law says (only the parts directly relevant to training have been included)...

The Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 places the following duties on employers:

Section 2. General duties of employers to their employees.
...the provision of such information, instruction, training and supervision as is necessary to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health and safety at work of his employees.

The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulatio...

Continue reading ...
 

When Should I Backwash?

Posted by www.poolplantcourses.org on Thursday, January 19, 2012, In : Frequently Asked Questions 
If you have the filter manufacturers instructions, refer to those as they will inform you of how often a backwash needs to take place. Quite often though, these instructions have been lost long ago, so this article will outline some recommendations. What happens to a filter over time is that as it does its job and collects within it all the pollution and contaminants that you don't want getting in your pool, it becomes blocked up. This process is actually helpful towards the beginning of the ...
Continue reading ...
 
 

Tel: 01565 650 549 · Email: info@stockwellsafety.co.uk

Guidance

© Stockwell Safety 2017